The Coming Civil Unions Ruse: Will The Archbishop Bear False Witness?
[…] These are not people blinded by bigotry.  They want to do the right thing, and that is a good thing.  Our job between now and November is to let people know that there is only one vote to make for fairness, and that is a No Vote.

 

3 Responses to “The Coming Civil Unions Ruse: Will The Archbishop Bear False Witness?”

  1. Max Hailperin September 23, 2012 at 8:19 pm #

    Your phrase “in recount territory” is inappropriate, given that there is no provision in Minnesota law for recounts on constitutional amendment questions. Section 204C.35 of the Minnesota Statutes is limited to “a statewide federal office, state constitutional office, statewide judicial office, congressional office, state legislative office, or district judicial office,” and section 204C.36 is limited to “a county, municipal, or school district office” or “a ballot question” that a “county, municipality, or school district” has placed on the ballot.

    • thuginpastels September 23, 2012 at 8:31 pm #

      Interesting.